This is the Privacy Statement of Ravebo B.V., located at 3232 LN, Brielle aan 't Woud 2 (hereinafter referred to as Ravebo). In this Privacy Statement we explain how and why Ravebo, as controller, collects and uses personal data. When processing personal data, Ravebo complies with applicable laws and regulations, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the General Data Protection Regulation Implementation Act (UAVG).

1. What are the personal data?
Personal data is data that directly or indirectly identifies you. For example, “Direct” means a name and “indirect” means that you can still be identified without your name but by or in combination with other information (for example an IP address).

2. What is “processing of personal data”?
This includes everything that can be done with personal data; for example collecting, destroying, storing or viewing.

3. What personal data is this Privacy Statement about?
This Privacy Statement concerns processing of personal data with regard to:
- Visitors to the website www.ravebomarineservices.com;
- Customers (for example personal data of contact persons and representatives of customers or data about business customers that can be traced back to a natural person; for example, VAT number or Chamber of Commerce number of a sole proprietorship);
- Suppliers (for example personal data of contact persons and representatives of suppliers or data about suppliers that can be traced back to a natural person; for example VAT number or Chamber of Commerce number of a sole proprietorship).

4. How does Ravebo announce changes to this Privacy Statement?
Ravebo may make changes to this Privacy Statement. If these changes are of material importance to you, you will be informed by us personally and / or by a notification on our website www.ravebomarineservices.com. On this page you will always find the most recent version of the Privacy Statement (with date).

5. For what purposes does Ravebo process personal data?
Ravebo processes personal data for the following purposes:

Performance of services
Ravebo processes personal data in order to be able to perform its services. For example, personal data is processed to be able to place and process orders with suppliers, to process orders from customers and to be able to send ordered products to customers. Ravebo processes the following personal data for this:
- name and address details;
- Phone numbers;
- Names of contact persons.
Ravebo may process personal data for this because this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with customers and suppliers.

Billing
Ravebo processes personal data in order to be able to send invoices to customers and to pay invoices from suppliers. Ravebo processes the following personal data for this:
- name and address details;
- Bank details;
- Email addresses;
- Phone numbers;
- Names of contact persons;
- Permissions.
Ravebo may process personal data for this because this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with customers and suppliers.

Customer and supplier administration and customer and supplier contact
Ravebo processes personal data in the context of customer and supplier administration. This personal data can be used to contact customers or suppliers or answer questions from customers or suppliers. Ravebo processes the following personal data for this:
- name and address details;
- Bank details;
- Email addresses;
- Phone numbers;
- Names of contact persons;
- Financial letter authorizations.
Ravebo may process personal data for this because this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with customers and suppliers.

Direct Marketing
Ravebo processes personal data for (direct) marketing purposes. For example, Ravebo can contact customers to bring new products to the attention or to send newsletters. Ravebo processes the following personal data for this:
- Email addresses;
- Mailing preferences.
Ravebo may process personal data of persons who have given permission for this. The consent granted can be withdrawn at any time and you can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. The withdrawal or exercise of your right to object does not affect the lawfulness of processing before the moment of withdrawal or exercise of the right to object.
Market research and product development
Ravebo processes personal data for the development and optimization of its services. Personal data is also processed for market research. Ravebo processes the following personal data for this:
- Email addresses.

Ravebo may process personal data for this because it is in Ravebo's legitimate interest to conduct market research and to develop and improve products for its business operations. You can object to this processing based on your personal circumstances.

Fight against fraud and non-payment
Ravebo processes personal data to combat fraud and non-payment, among other things by means of creditworthiness checks.
Ravebo processes the following personal data for this:
- name and address details;
- Names of contact persons;
- Bank details;
- Payment obligations of the relevant customer;
- Signed financial letters.
Ravebo may process personal data for this purpose because it is in Ravebo's legitimate interest to combat fraud and prevent non-payment. You can object to this processing based on your personal circumstances.

Cookies
The website www.ravebomarineservices.com uses cookies. If you have any questions or complaints about cookies, please contact Ravebo (tel.no .: 0181-419419).

6. Recipients of personal data
Ravebo will only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Our employees and the third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

7. What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?
You can request access to and a copy (s) of your personal data collected by us from Ravebo. You can also request the rectification and removal of personal data or the limitation of the processing of your personal data if there is reason to do so. You also have the right to data portability. You also have the right to object to processing, weighing personal circumstances that apply to you or to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. More information can be found at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. To exercise these rights, please contact Ravebo (tel.no .: 0181-419419). To prevent abuse, Ravebo may ask you to identify yourself. The law determines whether you can exercise a certain right in a given situation. You should therefore bear in mind that we cannot always help you.

8. How does Ravebo secure your personal data?
Ravebo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to optimally protect your personal data against unlawful use.

9. How long does Ravebo keep personal data?
Ravebo stores personal data for the purposes as described above under point 5 and no longer than necessary for the implementation of these purposes and no longer than is required or permitted by law (including tax).

10. Do you have complaints?
If you have complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can contact Ravebo (tel.no .: 0181-419419). If you believe that your rights have been violated, a complaint can also be submitted to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl). You will find more information about the protection of personal data on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

We use cookies to give you the most relevant experience. By clicking "Okay" you agree to the use of all cookies.
Cookie settings